On-the-Job Injuries
[…] Although Texas law creates an incentive for employers to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage by eliminating certain defenses, a non-subscribing employer is not automatically obligated to compensate an injured employee. Instead, an employee-plaintiff must prove the elements of his negligence or other claim just as any other litigant. Section 406.033(d) of the Texas Labor Code provides that in an action against a non-subscribing employer, “the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.033(d). The TWCA creates a system in which the employee of a non-subscribing employer must prove the negligence of the employer, but the employer cannot rely on the defense of contributory negligence, assumption of risk, or the fellow-servant rule.